2018 inaugural Goldies awards

may 4, 2018 

Radisson hotel - rosebrook room

after swiss rounds

The people and groups listed below have been nominated and will be recognized at the event. Winners are highlighted!

  • Best New Alternate Format

    • Assault on Grey Skull Base by Shuttle Tydirium

    • X-wing Community Mod by Bob Randel

    • X-wing Objectives - Carolina Krayts, Mynocks Squadron Podcast, Gold Squadron Podcast

    • X-wing Supremacy by Peter Holmes
       

  • Best Unofficial Alternate Art of the Year- Jim Harnock - Helmet Series

    • Cloaked Whisper from Thule Squadron

    • Jim Harnock - Helmet Series

    • Kylo Ren by Bartlomiej Fedyczak
       

  • Best Blog/Article

    • Dragon File's by Dee Yun

    • Stay on the Leader by David Sutcliffe

    • Such an X-wing Hipster by Phil GC -
       

  • Best X-wing Charity Event

    • Campaign Against Cancer

    • Nerf Herder Open

    • Nova Area Toy for Tots Tournament

    • Target Lock Hunger

 

  • Force for Good

    • Chris Allen

    • Chris “Chico” Brown

    • Dion Morales

    • Paul Heaver

 

  • Best International Podcast

    • 186th Squadron Podcast

    • Hell of a Pilot

    • Millénium Condor Baladodiffusion

    • Thule Squadron
       

  • Best International Stream

    • First Earth

    • Onyx Squadron

    • VTTV Live

    • X-wing Junkies
       

  • Favorite Performance by a Non- Meta List in a Formal or Premier Event

    • 2 Scurrgs and a Party Bus by Tom Buis at the North American Championships at GenCon

    • 4 Jumpmasters by Ian Hamp at the Las Vegas Regional

    • 7 Bandit Swarm by Blair Bunke at the Portland System Open

    • Brobots by Jesper Hills at the UK System Open
       

  • Ship Modification

    • First Order Avenger by Fernando
      Kerebus aka KRB Studio

    • LED Imperial Raider by Sean
      Anderson

    • Thunderbird 2 by George Dellapina
      aka Rasta Maice

       

  • Best New Podcast

    • Birmingham Barons

    • Hell of a Pilot

    • OCX

    • Thule Squadron
       

  • Best Online Resource Tool

    • Gate of Storms X-wing Dice Calculator

    • List Juggler

    • Meta Wing
       

  • Repaint

    • First Order Decimator by Fernando Kerebus aka KRB Studio

    • Shadow Caster by George Dellapina aka Rasta Maice

    • Skull Fire Spray by Michael Riehl aka Real Repaints

 

  • Best X-wing Simulator

    • Tabletop Simulator Module by Star Wolf

    • Vassal Module - Michael Juneau aka Mu0n

    • YNot Squadron Benchmark by Ynot originally by Denis Wings

 

  • Best Squad Builder

    • Aurora Squad Builder - Timothy Risi

    • Startactics - Shinayser

    • UK Squad Builder - Fergus Hadley aka Voidstate

    • (Yet) Another Squad Builder - Geordan Rosario

 

  • Best US Based X-wing Podcast

    • Birmingham Barons X-wing Podcast

    • Carolina Krayts

    • Gold Squadron Podcast

    • Mynock Squadron Podcast
       

  • Best US Based X-wing Stream

    • Carolina Krayts

    • Gold Squadron Podcast

    • Stele TV

 

  • International YouTube

    • First Earth

    • Hairy Nick

    • Onyx Squadron

    • VTTV Live

 

  • United States Youtube Channel

    • Gold Squadron Podcast

    • OCX Live

    • Sling Paint Gaming

    • Stele TV
       

  • Other Awards

    • Best Final Streamed Game - Chicago System Open Final Andrew Schmidt vs William Haigwood

    • Most Likely to butcher your name in a public forum - Ryan Farmer

    • Most likely to win an awards and for want it - Luke Carrington

    • Most likely to have your back during a game of X-wing - Nand Torfs

    • Best Dressed - Phillip Horny

    • Most likely to make the right strategic choice and feel bad about it - Richard White

    • Most Likely to Blind, Blind, Dead - Tyler Tippett

    • You Stand amongst my Achievement Award-  Zack Mathews

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

©2017 by Gold Squadron Podcast